Division of Financial Practices
[…] If, however, your office simply reviews the consumer report of a claimant and neither denies the claim entirely nor grants the claimant less than he or she claimed, such a review would not constitute an "adverse action."
3. The fraud unit of the Kansas Insurance Department investigates insurance agents to determine whether their state insurance license should be revoked due to insurance fraud. During these investigations, the fraud unit sometimes obtains consumer reports on the insurance agents. Does this use of consumer reports meet the definition of "employment purposes" in Section 603(h) of the FCRA, 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(h)?
No. As noted above, Section 603(h) states that "the term 'employment purposes' when used in connection with a consumer report means a report used for the purposes of evaluating a consumer for employment, promotion, reassignment or retention as an employee." When your agency reviews consumer reports to determine whether insurance agents -- who perform no work at all for the agency, directly or indirectly -- have committed insurance fraud, that review is unrelated to any "employment purposes."