Division of Financial Practices
[…] In the situation you have described, the consumers are not being evaluated for any of these purposes. Instead, the consumers are being evaluated to determine whether their insurance claims should be denied because they submitted incorrect or fraudulent information.
It is not clear that your office has a permissible purpose to obtain consumer reports to determine whether consumers who submit claims to the fund should have their claims denied. Section 604 of the FCRA, 15 U.S.C. § 1681b, lists the circumstances under which a consumer reporting agency ("CRA") may furnish a consumer report to a third party such as your office. Section 604(a)(2) permits the furnishing of consumer reports "in accordance with the written instructions of the consumer to whom it relates." You informed me during our telephone conversation, however, that your office does not obtain such permission before requesting consumer reports from CRAs.