Division of Financial Practices
[…] The fund also provides coverage for employees whose employers are insolvent. I have summarized your questions in italics and added our responses below each question.
1. When a consumer makes a claim against the fund, this office investigates the claim and, on rare occasions, obtains a consumer report regarding the consumer. The office uses the reports to prove that information provided by the claimant was incorrect or fraudulent. Does this use of consumer reports constitute "employment purposes," as defined by Section 603(h) of the FCRA, 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(h)?
No. Section 603(h) states that "the term 'employment purposes' when used in connection with a consumer report means a report used for the purposes of evaluating a consumer for employment, promotion, reassignment or retention as an employee." In the situation you have described, the consumers are not being evaluated for any of these purposes. Instead, the consumers are being evaluated to determine whether their insurance claims should be denied because they submitted incorrect or fraudulent information.