Question
[…] 2. issuance by Company C of its previously authorized but unissued voting securities, for a nominal consideration; or
3. Purchase of 50% of the voting securities in Company C now held by Company B, for a nominal consideration.
You have informed me that there is presently no specific regulation or internal memorandum governing the described situation, but that this situation has been addressed by your department in the past. As in the past, this situation would qualify for exemption from filing a pre-merger notification with the Â鶹´«Ã½ Trade Commission, under 15 U.S.C. 18a(c)(10), which provides as follows:
The following classes of transactions are exempt from the requirements of this section - * * * (1) acquisitions of voting securities, if, as a result of such acquisition, the voting securities acquired do not increase, directly or indirectly, the acquiring persons percentum share of outstanding voting securities of the issuer; . . .
I appreciate your assistance and expertise in discussing this matter. If the foregoing discussion and recollection of your conclusions and advice is in any way in error, please contact me immediately.